Teaching equipment scheme previous winners

Teaching equipment scheme previous winners

2013

Name Unit Project Title Documentation

Dr Leanne Armand

Dept of Biological Sciences

Modernising marine science teaching instruments to improve student exposure and understanding of standard scientific data collection

Dr Melanie Bishop

Dept of Biological Sciences

Mobile laboratory for the flipped classroom in marine science

Dr Paul Hesse

Dept of Environment and Geography

GPS and analogue location equipment for field teaching in Environmental Science

Professor Julian Knowles

Dept of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies

Audio Mixing Console Replacement Project - Stage 1

Professor Julian Knowles

Dept of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies

Audio Mastering Equipment

Professor John Magnussen

Australian School of Advanced Medicine

Digitisation, 3D modelling, analysis, preservation and replication of small objects of antiquity

Dr Christopher McRae

Dept of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

The introduction of Electronic Laboratory Notebooks into laboratory based undergraduate and postgraduate units

Professor Bill Thompson

Dept of Psychology

Music Mind and Message (PSY250): Innovation in learning and assessment

Mr Matthew Weddis Centre for Policing, Intelligence and Counter Terrorism Interactive teaching facility for external and internationally based students

2012

Name Unit Project Title Documentation

Associate Professor  Lawrence Ang

Dept of Marketing and Management

Delivering constructive feedback to students and staff with video footage.

Dr Ian Jamie

Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Raman Spectroscopic Instrumentation for Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Dr Maria Josie Lategan

Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Providing learning environments that maximise student inquiry

Mr David Mitchell

Dept of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies

Intelligent Lighting Units for Production and Performance Studios.

Professor Shoba Ranganathan

Dept of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Spectrophotometry and pH-metry equipment for enhanced laboratory experiments

Dr Dane Turner

ASAM

Computer Modelling Software and Hardware for Biomechanics Research

Associate Professor Leigh Wood

Faculty of Business and Economics

Integrating online marking and assessment into the Faculty of Business and Economics

Dr Mark Lackie

Dept of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Replace the EPS/EG Computing Laboratories

2011

Name Unit Project Title Documentation
Professor Andrew Beattie Dept of Biological Sciences Biological Sciences Discovery Centre
Dr Daniel Fisher Dept of Anthropology Audio-Vision and Ethnography: expanding ethnographic media teaching facilities in the Dept of Anthropology
Associate Professor Judi Homewood Faculty of Human Sciences Increasing the teaching collection for training in Anatomy
Dr Ian Jamie Dept of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometers for Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Mr David Mitchell

Dept of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies 35mm Digital Motion Picture Camcorder Kits for teaching Screen Production

Mr David Mitchell

Dr Yuji Sone

Dr Pauline Manley

Dept of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies Motion Capture System for Teaching Dance, Performance and Interactive Media
Professor Nicki Packer Dept of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences Versatile Vacuum Concentrator for preparation of samples for biomolecular analysis
Dr Kimiko Tsukada Dept of International Studies Digital and portable edition of K2 (Kanji & Katakana) Gym
Mr Karl Van Dyke Dept of Ancient History Equipment purchase for the Museum of Ancient Cultures (MAC)
Back to the top of this page