Fellowships

Fellowships

AdvanceHE provides Fellowships worldwide formal recognition of professional practice in higher education teaching and learning support.

Advance HE Fellowship is included in the criteria for academic promotion at Macquarie University.

AHEA Fellows at Macquarie University

Faculty of Arts

NameFellowship category
Ms Amanda Elton Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Dr Alys Moody Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Dr Uche Ngwaba Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Mrs Gai Ramesh Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Dr Abdullah-Al ArifFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Brian Cuddy Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Caillan DavenportFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Lauren GorfinkelFellowship (FHEA)
Dr  Sarah Keith Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Henry KhaFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Yves-Heng LimFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Adam Lockyer Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Paul MalugaFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Consuelo Martinez-Reyes Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Natalie Mylonas Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Sarah PowellFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Andrew RobsonFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Chavalin Svetanant Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Nicholas WilsonFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Maria AmigoSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Rebecca AndrewsSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Albert AtkinSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Amy BarrowSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Zara BendingSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Lise Barry Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Rebecca Bilous Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Michael CavanaghSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Shireen DaftSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Francesca DominelloSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Jane HanleySenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
A/Professor Diane HughesSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Rod LaneSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Jacqueline MackawaySenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Kathleen TaitSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Penny Van BergenSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Panos Vlachopoulos Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Bronwen Wade-LeeuwenSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Sonya WillisSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Matt BowerPrincipal Fellowship (PFHEA)
Associate Professor Kate LloydPrincipal Fellowship (PFHEA)
Professor Mary RyanPrincipal Fellowship (PFHEA)

Faculty of Medicine, Health and Human Sciences

Name Type of fellowship
Mrs Alexandra BhattiFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Agnes BodisFellowship (FHEA)
Iain BrewFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Joel FullerFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Vivek GuptaFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Rae-Anne HardieFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Benjamin HengFellowship (FHEA)
Professor Ian JohnsonFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Albert LeeFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Loy LisingFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Marina Junqueira SantiagoFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Mark ButlinSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Maria HerkeSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Susan HoadleySenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Taryn JonesSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Morwenna KirwanSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Mrs Sherrie LoveSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Kath McLachlanSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Mrs Mirjana StrkaljSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
A/Professor Verity PaceySenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Jennifer RowlandSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Dane TurnerSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Sarah WhiteSenior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Professor Cath DeanPrincipal Fellowship (PFHEA)

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Name Type of fellowship
Ms Amara Atif Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Dr Ahmed Mekkawy Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Dr Bruno Buzatto Fellowship (FHEA)
Professor Richard de Grijs Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Belinda Fabian Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Susie Hewlett Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Matthew Kosnik Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Julian May Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Lachie RoachFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Seyedfoad Taghizadeh Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Kerrie Tomkins Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Nicholas Tse Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Kerstin Bilgmann Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Matthew Bulbert Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Shaokoon Cheng Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Paul Hesse Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Hazel Jenkins Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Carolyn Kennett Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Anne-Louise Semple Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Natalie Spence Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Frank Valckenborgh Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Kira Westaway Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Stephney Whillier Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Sarah White Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)

Macquarie  Business School

Name Type of fellowship
Mr Srinivas Varanasi Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Associate Professor Lawrence AngFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Andreas Hellmann Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Prashan Karunaratne Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Nandini Kumar Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Roneil LatchmanFellowship (FHEA)
Mr Rod Lopez Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Dominic McLoughlin Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Salut Muhidin Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Thelma Raman Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Yanlin Shi Fellowship (FHEA)
Professor Ken Siu Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr LayPeng Tan Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Arthur Tsang Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Hasnain Zaheer Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Chris Bilsland Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Yvette Blount Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Associate Professor Jana Bowden Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Yvonne Breyer Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Meena Chavan Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Shazia K Jan Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Shane Magee Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Milica Misic Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)

Macquarie University College and Offices

Name Type of fellowship
Mr Mahbub Hassan Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Ms Fiona Hird Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Mr Shamim Joarder Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Mr Marco Reyes Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Ms Sandra Wu Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Ms Samantha Zhou Associate Fellowship (AFHEA)
Mrs Alison Hayward Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Clare Hurst Fellowship (FHEA)
Mrs Karen Mills Fellowship (FHEA)
Ms Georgeta StanicaFellowship (FHEA)
Dr Robyn Westcott Fellowship (FHEA)
Mr Anthony Wong Fellowship (FHEA)
Dr Cintia Agosti Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Agnes Bosanquet Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Ms Tessa Green Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Pamela Humphreys Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Olga Kozar Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Mrs Serene Lin-Stephens Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Mrs Amanda Parker Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Dr Can Yalcinkaya Senior Fellowship (SFHEA)
Professor Sean Brawley Principal Fellowship (PFHEA)

AHE Fellowship mentors@MQ

  • Albert Atkin
  • Alexandra Bhatti
  • Yvette Blount
  • Mark Butlin
  • Jane Hanley
  • Susan Hoadley
  • Pamela Humphreys
  • Yves-Heng Lim
  • Shane Magee
  • Jen Rowland
  • Anne-Louise Semple
  • Natalie Spence
  • LayPeng Tan
  • Penny Van Bergen
  • Robyn Westcott
  • Stephney Whillier
  • Sarah White
  • Can Yalcinkaya

Note, the list was updated on 22 September 2020.

Related Media

Questions? Contact the Learning Innovation Hub or Dr Karina Luzia.

Back to the top of this page