Training and Research Visa - Subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream)

International Occupational Trainee and Visitor Title Holders

There are University sponsored and non-sponsored visa options available to the Occupational Trainee visiting from overseas (i.e. they are not Australian citizens or permanent residents and therefore require an Australian visa).
 

Who can be classified as Occupational Trainee/s?

  • Visiting Scholars who are currently undertaking Higher Degree Research (HDR) qualifications such as Master's or PhD programs.
  • International Visitors/Students who are currently studying  (i.e. undergraduate or postgraduate courses) or are recent graduates and intend to take a workplace based training/research/internship to enhance and develop their skills.
  • Students from overseas institutions intending to undertake research or training that will contribute towards their qualification. The research or training must be for less than 6 months. 


Visa Requirements

University Sponsored Visa Option: Research and Training (Occupational Trainee Stream) Visa - Subclass 402

This visa is for a current student or recent graduate from overseas invited by the University to observe or participate in research or workplace-based training. The placement can be unpaid or paid in a form of salary or allowance. There is no cap or limit to the payments.
 

Contents

Subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) visa process

The Subclass 402 visa process is a three stage process:

Stage 1: Seeking sponsorship approval - Macquarie University has a valid current sponsorship approval.

Stage 2: Nomination approval - Macquarie University will be required to submit the nomination application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection before the visa application can be lodged by the occupational trainee.

Stage 3: The occupational trainee applies for the visa with the nomination approval letter from Macquarie University to the Adelaide Occupational Trainee Processing Centre.

Documents to be submitted for subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) visa nomination application

The following documents must be submitted to the Client HR team by the University's sponsoring Department or Organisational Unit:

  • signed copy of the letter of invitation
  • completed Appointment - Occupational Trainee 6.16a form [PDF] [RTF]
  • provide the requested documents mentioned in section 8 of the 6.16a form
  • a copy of the occupational trainee's curriculum vitae with current residential address and date of birth (required field in human resources information system)
  • completed Appointment - Occupational Trainee Program (402 Visa Only) (6.16b form) [RTF]
  • a photocopy of the occupational trainee's, and any accompanying family members, passport/s (identification page/s only)
  • a letter from the Home University including:
    1. confirmation of study status (e.g. current PhD student);
    2. duration of the program (must be consistent with the University invitation letter or training program); and
    3. where the research is less than 6 months, the letter must also state, "the program will contribute towards the award of the qualification".

Documents to be submitted for subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) visa application

The following documents must be submitted by the nominated Occupational Trainee for the subclass 402 visa application:

  • completed Form 1402 - Application for a temporary residence visa (non-business)
  • nomination acknowledgment or approval letter from Macquarie University
  • a photocopy of the occupational trainee's, and any accompanying family members, passport/s (identification page/s only)
  • evidence of health insurance
  • health assessment and character check may be required
  • copy of the invitation letter from Macquarie University
  • evidence of financial assistance such as:
    • bank statements;
    • a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position; or
    • financial assistance from your sponsor and/or employer such as allowances, accommodation and stipends while you are in Australia.


Additional Visa Information:

  • Application Document Checklist - please click here
  • Frequently Asked Questions for Visa applicants - please click here

Visa processing time

Nomination: approximately 8-12 weeks from the date the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) receives the application.

Visa: approximately 8-12 weeks from the date DIBP receives the application.

Please also be aware that the processing time is contingent on providing a "decision ready" application to the DIBP. A "decision ready" application means that all the minimum required documents requested in the nomination and visa check lists are submitted with the relevant application form.. Therefore the application must be submitted with all the required documents to the following visa processing centre:

Adelaide Occupational Trainee Processing Centre:
GPO Box 2399
Adelaide SA 5001

Note:  By lodging both the nomination and visa applications together as a "decision ready" application, the visa processing time may be expedited.

Decision ready application means that all the minimum required documents requested in the nomination and visa checklist are submitted with the application form.

Delays may result if further checks such as health and security assessments are required.

Subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) visa application costs

  1. Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection's (DIBP's) nomination cost is AU$170.00 borne by the University's sponsoring Department or Organisational Unit.
  2. DIBP's visa cost is borne by the Occupational Trainee.
  • Visa pricing table for University sponsored visas - please click here
  • DIAC's)Visa Pricing Estimator tool - please click here

Note: The University external migration consultant will assist with complex and high volume processing. Please contact the University Immigration Consultant for a quote.

Subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) University obligations

The University's sponsoring departmental or organisational unit must:

  • Inform Human Resources within 10 working days of any changes before they are implemented, or of an early cessation of the activity. (The in-house Immigration Consultant will need to notify Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) within 10 working days of the event occurring).
  • Ensure the Occupational Trainee participates only in the nominated program or activity
  • Not recover, or seek to recover, from the Occupational Trainee any sponsorship cost
  • If requested in writing by DIBP, pay costs incurred by the Commonwealth in locating and/or removing sponsored trainee/appointee (and any dependants on the 402 visa) from Australia. This can occur if the sponsored subclass 402 visa is cancelled or expires
  • Ensure where the Occupational Trainee is not receiving any salary, that assistance is provided in securing or offering of a reasonable standard of accommodation - Guideline.

Subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) visa holder obligations

The sponsored visiting academic on a subclass 402 visa must not:

  • cease the activity in relation to which the visa was granted
  • engage in an activity inconsistent with the nominated or sponsored activity or program
  • engage in work for another person or organisation.

The University's sponsoring department or organisational unit must monitor and ensure sponsored occupational trainees whilst in Australia comply with the obligations mentioned above.

Penalties and sanctions for failure to comply with the subclass 402 (Occupational Trainee Stream) sponsorship obligations

  • For a body corporate (University) - Infringement notice of up to AU$6,600 or a civil penalty order of up to AU$33,000 per each breach or failure.
  • Suspension of the University from nominating sponsored Academics for a specified period.
  • Cancellation of the University's business sponsorship agreement; and/or sponsored visa.

 

Other useful links

Training and Research (Subclass 402) Visa - Occupational Trainee Stream:

  • Sponsor information - please click here
  • Visa applicant information - please click here